TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Style Mail

By submitting your email address you agree to receive our newsletter with news, trends, special offers and updates on new arrivals. Please read our privacy policy for more details. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties outside of BB Retail Capital. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

Gift Cards

Gift Card Terms & Conditions: Lovisa Gift Cards are currently not redeemable (or available for purchase) online at www.lovisa.com.au. Lovisa Gift Cards purchased IN-STORE are redeemable at Lovisa stores in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and Malaysia only and are only redeemable in the country of purchase. The card is to be treated like cash. Defaced, mutilated, altered, lost or stolen cards will not be replaced, refunded or redeemed. It is not redeemable for cash, credit or retailer accounts. The card must be redeemed before the expiry date. The gift card cannot be reloaded. Unused balance on expiry of this card will not be refunded or credited. Where the cost of your purchase exceeds the available card balance, you are required to make up the difference with another payment method. You are liable for all transactions on your card except when there has been fraud or negligence by us or our employees. We reserve the right to change any terms contained in these Terms of Use at anytime. Changes to Terms of Use will be available in-store. See in-store if you have any reason to believe an error has occurred in relation to this card. To check your gift card balance, please call 1300 55 33 80 (Australia) or 0800 733 747 (New Zealand).

RETURNS & EXCHANGES

RETURNS

Change of Mind: If you wish to return an item simply because you change your mind, Lovisa will gladly exchange or refund, provided that the item is in original condition, unworn and with tags still attached. In the interests of hygiene and for your protection we do not accept returns of, or provide refunds for pierced earrings, packs containing earrings, body jewellery and hair accessories unless the items are of unsatisfactory quality.

Returning In-Store: For your convenience, you may return or exchange any items purchased to your nearest Lovisa store in line with our in-store returns policy. The item must be in its original condition and you will need to have the original receipt.

Faulty Items: You may return a faulty product to any of our Lovisa stores in return for a full refund, a replacement, or a different product to the same value, in line with our in-store returns policy.

PRIVACY

  1. Privacy

    [FloatCo] (Lovisa) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you the kind of information we may collect, use and disclose about you when you visit our stores, website or otherwise interact with us. Our policy gives you choices about what kind and how much information you provide to us and about how we use information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience whilst allowing you to control your privacy.

  2. Collection of Information

    Depending on the circumstances and the relevant products or services, we may request and collect personal information, such as your name, age, email address, internet address or screen name, billing address, postal address, type of computer and credit card number. We may also collect personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including any contact we have with you by telephone or email.

  3. Our Website and Emails

    Lovisa automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website (under the domain name lovisa.com.au) like the volume and frequency of visitors, the webpages accessed and any information downloaded. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information & services to as many users as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate, anonymous data to other people.

    Like many other websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Please see www.lovisa.com.au/cookies for further details.

    If we send you an email or other electronic message, we may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us better understand which products or services may be of interest to you.

    Please be aware that information you choose to send to us through our website or by electronic means may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (eg. email, standard HTTP). We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

    We mainly communicate with your through email, if you wish to unsubscribe the direct marketing communicate, you can find and click on the unsubscribe link in each of the promotional email, and we will opt you out from the mailing listing without any cost.

  4. This policy applies only to Lovisa and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Lovisa Pty Ltd is linked. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those websites. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    We collect, use and disclose your information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services and your experience on the Lovisa website, understand your needs, interests and behaviour, verify your identity and personal information, maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you, conduct product and market research, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and deal with enquiries and disputes. We may, on occasions, use your information to notify you of any important changes to our site. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in relation to lawful requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers, suspected unlawful activity and acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business.

    We may not be able to do these things without your personal information, for example we may not be able to provide a particular service or product to you. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide information about yourself to us.

    We may disclose your personal information with our related bodies corporate and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, research, investigations, website or technology services. Some of these third parties may be located in [insert likely countries] and other countries.

    Your personal information may be used to inform you on an ongoing basis of additional products and services or special promotions that may be of interest to you. We may contact you about such products, services or promotions by electronic messages (eg. email), online (eg. our website) and by other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. You can choose not to receive such information when you are registering for a product or service on our website. Our electronic marketing communications will provide you with a simple means to opt out of receiving similar communications in the future.

    The Privacy Act places certain requirements on us in relation to the personal information we collect, hold and handle. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under that Act.

  5. Investors

    If you apply for or do invest with our company, we may collect information we receive from you in subscription agreements and other related documents and forms and information about your transactions with us and our related bodies corporate. We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, manage your investment with us and provide investor services. We may exchange your personal information with our investment registry service providers and they may also exchange your personal information with other services providers of the kinds described above in this privacy policy. We are required or authorised to collect your personal information under certain laws including the Income Tax Assessment Act and the Corporations Act, and we are also required to make limited shareholder details available to members of the public on request.

  6. Interacting with Lovisa

    Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

  7. Security

    We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. Lovisa operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. Lovisa has a Security Policy at www.lovisa.com.au/security/ that explains how we protect your privacy and personal information.

    The security of your information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form and to destroy or de-identify personal information when no longer required for any permitted purpose.

  8. Access and Correction

    You may request access to personal information that we hold about you at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact the Privacy Manager using the details set out below. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. We will provide our lawful reasons in the unlikely event that we deny any request for access or correction of personal information. If we deny a request to correct information and you disagree, you may request that we make a note of your correction request with that information.

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    If you would like to talk to us about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact our Privacy Manager:

    Post: 41-45 Camberwell Road, Hawthorn East, Victoria, 3123, Australia

    Telephone: +61 (0) 3 9831 1800

    Fax: +61 (0) 3 9804 0060

    E-mail: online@lovisa.com.au

  9. Complaints About Privacy

    If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify Lovisa and we will promptly respond informing you that we are actioning your complaint and when you can expect a further response.

    For information about privacy generally, or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may consider contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

  10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting our new privacy policy on the Lovisa website.

COOKIES

Cookies are tiny files of information that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. We may use cookies to enable you to use certain features on our website, store your preferences, recognise you when you return to our website and maintain information about your use of our website.

You can choose to disable cookies on your computer by changing the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

SECURITY

We are responsible in making our website secure.

To help ensure that your experience is simple and secure, our website uses 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – which is the industry standard for encryption technology. SSL encrypts all information including all personal information received from you and provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and network supports the use of encrypted data transmission.

We will take all reasonable care to keep the details secure. We cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide, unless that access was made possible by our negligence.